International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

and upon receipt of same......agree to abide by....

Portuguese translation: após ter delas conhecimento ( . . . ) dá o seu acordo em relação ao seu cumprimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and upon receipt of same......agree to abide by....
Portuguese translation:após ter delas conhecimento ( . . . ) dá o seu acordo em relação ao seu cumprimento
Entered by: gotranZ

16:48 Oct 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics / any
English term or phrase: and upon receipt of same......agree to abide by....
These rules of conduct may be supplemented or modified by the company, and upon receipt of same the employee signing hereunder shall agree to abide by such rules
gotranZ
após ter delas conhecimento ( . . . ) dá o seu acordo em relação ao seu cumprimento
Explanation:
Tais regras de conduta poderão vir a ser suplementadas ou modificadas pela empresa e, após ter delas conhecimento, o empregado abaixo assinado dá o seu acordo tácito em relação ao seu cumprimento cabal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-05 16:27:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

concordo que os termos \"tácito\" e \"cabal\" poderão ser excessivos ou supérfluos no contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 01:48:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

concordo que os termos \"tácito\" e \"cabal\" poderão ser excessivos ou supérfluos no contexto.
Selected response from:

José Serodio
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada a todos, optei por esta mas sem o tácito e o cabal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3após ter delas conhecimento ( . . . ) dá o seu acordo em relação ao seu cumprimento
José Serodio
5e no recebimento das mesmas.....concorda em obedecê-las
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1e no recebimento das mesmas... estará de acordo com...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e no recebimento das mesmas... estará de acordo com...


Explanation:
minha sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e no recebimento das mesmas.....concorda em obedecê-las


Explanation:
Outra sugestão; sendo mais específico.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
após ter delas conhecimento ( . . . ) dá o seu acordo em relação ao seu cumprimento


Explanation:
Tais regras de conduta poderão vir a ser suplementadas ou modificadas pela empresa e, após ter delas conhecimento, o empregado abaixo assinado dá o seu acordo tácito em relação ao seu cumprimento cabal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-05 16:27:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

concordo que os termos \"tácito\" e \"cabal\" poderão ser excessivos ou supérfluos no contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 01:48:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

concordo que os termos \"tácito\" e \"cabal\" poderão ser excessivos ou supérfluos no contexto.

José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada a todos, optei por esta mas sem o tácito e o cabal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim só não tenho muito certeza quanto a acordo tácito, talvez fosse melhor acordo expresso...
34 mins
  -> concordo que os termos "tácito" e "cabal" poderão ser excessivos ou supérfluos no contexto :)

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado José Antonio Azevedo.-

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina Snts.-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search