IT Industry

Portuguese translation: Indústria de Informática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT Industry
Portuguese translation:Indústria de Informática
Entered by: CarolynB

22:24 Oct 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: IT Industry
Talk to any managing directot in the IT industry and they are likely to admit that their biggest fear is losing their business because they took a risk on a customer that went belly up.
vanda leito
Indústria de Informática
Explanation:
ajuda? :)
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
agree.obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9setor de TI
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3indústria de tecnologias de informação
Mariana Moreira
5 +2Indústria da Tecnologia da Informação
Antonio Buso
5Indústria de Informática
CarolynB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
setor de TI


Explanation:
IT = Information Technology
TI = Tecnologia da Informação (Informática)

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali de Vitry: me parece ser isso, e as ICT (Information & Communication Technologie) são as TIC
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Magali.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Joao Vieira: Ou sector das TI (pt-pt)
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Nina Seabra
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nina.

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Henrique Serra
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Clauwolf: o literal em 90% dos casos fica ridículo, como esta "indústria"
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio. Já estou até vendo as chaminés da indústria de informática... :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it industry
Indústria de Informática


Explanation:
ajuda? :)

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree.obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it industry
indústria de tecnologias de informação


Explanation:
penso que este é o termo consagrado


    Reference: http://www.mct.gov.br/Temas/info/resultlei/Introduc.htm
    www.insat.pt/insat/insat.nsf/ AM_Choque?OpenPage&Click
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: tbém
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  Joao Vieira: Ou indústria/sector das TI
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, João

agree  António Ribeiro: Prefiro indústria a sector.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, António

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it industry
Indústria da Tecnologia da Informação


Explanation:
É um termo bastante utilizado hoje em dia.

Antonio Buso
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
13 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search