Receiver general

Portuguese translation: tesoureiro geral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Receiver general (Canada)
Portuguese translation:tesoureiro geral
Entered by: Felipe Simões

19:38 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Receiver general
Cargo que vem representado num cheque referente a uma reforma.

"Receiver General for Canada
(Uma assinatura)
Deputy Receiver General for Canada
(Uma assinatura)"
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
tesoureiro geral
Explanation:
As Receiver General for Canada, the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada is responsible for the following services to Canadian citizens and businesses:

Making payments for the Government of Canada In fiscal year 2003-2004, the Receiver General issued approximately 226 million federal payments, about 69 percent by direct deposit.

Accepting payments to the Government of Canada The Receiver General manages arrangements with financial institutions (banks, credit unions, trust companies, caisses populaires) to accept and process payments to the federal government.

Preparing the Public Accounts of Canada The Public Accounts include the annual audited financial statements of the Government of Canada.
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada aos colegas. Optei por deixar apenas tesoureiro e não deixar o original porque se tratava da tradução de um cheque e acho que não era importante para o texto todo que a palavra estivesse em inglês. Noutro contexto tê-lo-ia feito, mas obrigada na mesma por tudo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Receiver General for Canada
Susy Rodrigues
3 +2tesoureiro geral
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receiver general
tesoureiro geral


Explanation:
As Receiver General for Canada, the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada is responsible for the following services to Canadian citizens and businesses:

Making payments for the Government of Canada In fiscal year 2003-2004, the Receiver General issued approximately 226 million federal payments, about 69 percent by direct deposit.

Accepting payments to the Government of Canada The Receiver General manages arrangements with financial institutions (banks, credit unions, trust companies, caisses populaires) to accept and process payments to the federal government.

Preparing the Public Accounts of Canada The Public Accounts include the annual audited financial statements of the Government of Canada.


Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada aos colegas. Optei por deixar apenas tesoureiro e não deixar o original porque se tratava da tradução de um cheque e acho que não era importante para o texto todo que a palavra estivesse em inglês. Noutro contexto tê-lo-ia feito, mas obrigada na mesma por tudo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: combinacao da sua com a do sarodrig (original em ingles + tesoureiro geral parenteses)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiver general
Receiver General for Canada


Explanation:
Penso que o termo deverá ficar igual

ver por exemplo
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/brazil/sao-04-1-pt.asp

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: combinacao da sua com a do felipe (original em ingles + tesoureiro geral parenteses)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search