A Collection of Abstracts

Portuguese translation: Coletanea de Resumos

18:52 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: A Collection of Abstracts
Looking for simple suggestions for a title of a book comprised soley of scientific abstracts. I was thinking along the lines of involving the phrase

"Coleção de Resumos"

but a Brazilian who may or may not know what he is talking about says he prefers the term

"Coletânea de Resumos"

What do you think?

(1) Projetos de Pesquisas Cientificas
Coletânea de Resumos
2004-2005

(2) Coleção de Resumos
Projetos de Pesquisas Cientificas
2004-2005

Or something else??

Thanks for your insight...
zabrowa
Portuguese translation:Coletanea de Resumos
Explanation:
If it is for Braziliam Portuguese, I'd choose the first option

Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa
1 - conjunto de trechos seletos de diferentes obras
2 - coleção de várias obras ou coisas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 19:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Coletânea!
Selected response from:

Ana Afonso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Coletanea de Resumos
Ana Afonso
5Uma Coletânea de Resumos de Monografias/Teses
zorp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a collection of abstracts
Coletanea de Resumos


Explanation:
If it is for Braziliam Portuguese, I'd choose the first option

Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa
1 - conjunto de trechos seletos de diferentes obras
2 - coleção de várias obras ou coisas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 19:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Coletânea!

Ana Afonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  CristinaPereira: Também prefiro Colectânea (Coletânea em PT-BR)
20 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Joao Andre Madeira: If it's Brazilian I would go for this option. In Continental Portuguese I would go with the other.
31 mins
  -> That's it. Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
38 mins
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a collection of abstracts
Uma Coletânea de Resumos de Monografias/Teses


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search