moving on

Portuguese translation: adiante!

22:18 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: moving on
"Moving on" is the title of a booklet for children who are about to start secondary school. It explains the differences between primary and secondary school. It tells them what to expect, how they can prepare themselves, how to deal with bullying, etc.
At the end it has a few pages where they can write down their worries about changing school, etc.
Could anyone suggest a translation for the title. I need something that calls the kids attention, something creative (I'm just too tired to think of something creative!)
Thank you.
Khrysty (X)
Portuguese translation:adiante!
Explanation:
um passo à frente
um passo adiante
uma nova etapa
prosseguindo
etc
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
escolhi "uma nova etapa".
Obrigada.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adiante!
Lúcia Lopes
5 +2indo em frente
Carlos Angelo
5em direção de
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4Vai em frente!
Ana Afonso
4Evoluindo
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indo em frente


Explanation:
Acho uma tradução simples e direta a melhor alternativa.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: Sounds good to me
4 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evoluindo


Explanation:
Seja bem vindo ao Projeto Evoluindo -
... O objetivo do Projeto Evoluindo não é uma batalha contra o criacionismo ou o Design ... evoluindo@biociencia.org, Venha bater um papo conosco! ...
www.evoluindo.biociencia.org/

PDF] Políticas macroeconômicas: evoluindo para o crescimento sustentado
... evoluindo para o crescimento sustentado. João Carlos Gonçalves *. XVI Fórum Nacional. Economia do Conhecimento, Crescimento Sustentado e Inclusão Social ...
www.inae.org.br/publi/ep\EP0064.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vai em frente!


Explanation:
Not a direct translation. Just trying to be a bit creative...
It equals something like "Go for it!"

(It is for "Brazilian Portuguese", isn't it?)

Ana Afonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adiante!


Explanation:
um passo à frente
um passo adiante
uma nova etapa
prosseguindo
etc

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
escolhi "uma nova etapa".
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em direção de


Explanation:
Em direção de uma nova etapa.
Em direção vai de encontro à idéia de movimento, de mover adiante para uma nova fase ou etapa na vida escolar, ou seja, da passagem do nível básico para o secundário.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search