resident adviser

Portuguese translation: conselheiro permanente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resident adviser
Portuguese translation:conselheiro permanente
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:59 Oct 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: resident adviser
I am going to be a resident adviser in a dorm in the fall semester
inestb
conselheiro permanente
Explanation:
Eu traduziria **resident** como permanente.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conselheiro permanente
António Ribeiro
3 +2conselheiro estudantil
Claudio Mazotti
5rresident adviser / resident advisor
Karen Haggerty
3assessor de alojamento
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rresident adviser / resident advisor


Explanation:
The resident adviser/advisor is a person who lives in a university dormitory who holds a leadership and advisory role to a group of students living in the dormitory. This person provides orientation and supervision of dorm policies and rules as well as serves as a peer advisor to assist students with any questions or personal issues. Usually the position is paid.

Here are some examples of the job description:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-22 18:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. I mispelled the first term, it should be: "resident adviser"


    Reference: http://www.murraystate.edu/secsv/hous/rajob.html
    www.lccc.cc.wy.us/residencelife/ 0506RAJobDescription.php
Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conselheiro estudantil


Explanation:
Sugiro explicar o significado por não termos um correspondente em pt., pelo menos no Brasil. Os sistemas são mt diferentes...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sweeney: certo; com a sugestao de 'conselheiro estudantil residente "
5 hrs
  -> obrigado. Indra!gostei da ressalva

agree  Emilie: Também gostei!
15 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conselheiro permanente


Explanation:
Eu traduziria **resident** como permanente.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora
13 hrs

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 day 13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessor de alojamento


Explanation:
(...)assessor de alojamento em...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am not sure in Brazil this translation sounds appropriate. That's why I decline it. Thank you anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am not sure in Brazil this translation sounds appropriate. That's why I decline it. Thank you anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search