DETACHED CARTESIAN MINDS

Portuguese translation: mentes cartesianas imparciais OU neutras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DETACHED CARTESIAN MINDS
Portuguese translation:mentes cartesianas imparciais OU neutras
Entered by: Joao Martinez da Cruz

15:53 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: DETACHED CARTESIAN MINDS
If we want people to understand and accept our views, they should not be treated as DETACHED CARTESIAN MINDS.

Shoud the translation be: MENTES CARTESIANAS SEPARADAS?
Joao Martinez da Cruz
United Kingdom
mentes cartesianas imparciais OU neutras
Explanation:
Eu ficaria com este, lembrando que a lógica cartesiana (método científico) pressupõe que o cientista analise os resultados do experimento sem se deixar influenciar pelas suas idéias pré-concebidas (neutralidade científica).

detached
imparcial, desapaixonado, desinteressado, desprendido, neutro, afastado, distante, alheio, separado, desligado

Bab Glosso by Ivo Korytowski
Selected response from:

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marcelo. Felicidades!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mentes cartesianas isoladas
Teresa Borges
4mentes cartesianas imparciais OU neutras
Marcelo da Luz
4mentes cartesianas, independentes de seus corpos.
Adriana Maciel
3mentes cartesianas independentes
Maria Castro
3mentes cartesianas desinteressadas/desligadas
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detached cartesian minds
mentes cartesianas desinteressadas/desligadas


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

detached
imparcial, desapaixonado, desinteressado, desprendido, neutro, afastado, distante, alheio, separado, desligado

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela ajuda. Felicidades. Joao


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detached cartesian minds
mentes cartesianas independentes


Explanation:
my suggestion
mentes cartesianas independentes

detached - independente



Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela ajuda. Felicidades. Joao


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached cartesian minds
mentes cartesianas, independentes de seus corpos.


Explanation:
Acho que a idéia fica mais clara se colocada dessa forma.


Veja esta referência:
Descartes and his disciples

In his Meditations on First Philosophy, Descartes embarked upon a quest in which he called all his previous beliefs into doubt, in order to find out of what he could be certain.[4] In so doing, he discovered that he could doubt whether he had a body (it could be that he was dreaming of it or that it was an illusion created by an evil demon), but he could not doubt whether he had a mind. This gave Descartes his first inkling that the mind and body were different things. The mind, according to Descartes, was a "thinking thing" (lat. res cogitans), and an immaterial substance. This "thing" was the essence of himself, that which doubts, believes, hopes, and thinks. The distinction between mind and body is argued in Meditation VI as follows: I have a clear and distinct idea of myself as a thinking, non-extended thing, and a clear and distinct idea of body as an extended and non-thinking thing. Whatever I can conceive clearly and distinctly, God can so create. So, Descartes argues, the mind, a thinking thing, can exist apart from its extended body. And therefore, the mind is a substance distinct from the body, a substance whose essence is thought.[4]

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dualism_(philosophy_of_mind)

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela ajuda. Felicidades. Joao


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detached cartesian minds
mentes cartesianas isoladas


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela ajuda. Felicidades. Joao


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached cartesian minds
mentes cartesianas imparciais OU neutras


Explanation:
Eu ficaria com este, lembrando que a lógica cartesiana (método científico) pressupõe que o cientista analise os resultados do experimento sem se deixar influenciar pelas suas idéias pré-concebidas (neutralidade científica).

detached
imparcial, desapaixonado, desinteressado, desprendido, neutro, afastado, distante, alheio, separado, desligado

Bab Glosso by Ivo Korytowski

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marcelo. Felicidades!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search