topic sentence

Portuguese translation: sentença tópico, ideia central

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topic sentence
Portuguese translation:sentença tópico, ideia central
Entered by: Helena Grahn

13:08 Dec 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: topic sentence
With teacher support xxxx is able to generate a 5 sentence paragraph including a topic sentence, 3-5 supporting details and a concluding sentence with 75% accuracy.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
sentença tópico, ideia central
Explanation:
leitura de textos técnicos em uma segunda língua - 15º Congresso ...
alb.com.br/arquivo-morto/edicoes_anteriores/.../sulysilva.htm
No caso da leitura de um parágrafo, por exemplo, a utilização da sentença tópico, (o termo é uma adaptação da expressão inglesa TOPIC SENTENCE, usada ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
usei esta
obrigado, Salvador
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frase tópica
Marlene Curtis
4frase baseado numa tema (específica)
Nick Taylor
4tópico frasal
Rafael Pescarolo de Carvalho
4sentença tópico, ideia central
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentença tópico, ideia central


Explanation:
leitura de textos técnicos em uma segunda língua - 15º Congresso ...
alb.com.br/arquivo-morto/edicoes_anteriores/.../sulysilva.htm
No caso da leitura de um parágrafo, por exemplo, a utilização da sentença tópico, (o termo é uma adaptação da expressão inglesa TOPIC SENTENCE, usada ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
usei esta
obrigado, Salvador

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frase tópica


Explanation:
da redação.

06/08/2010 - "Para ler como um escritor - Professor Chico Viana
www.chicoviana.com/escritos.php?id=687 - Translate this page
6 ago. 2010 – Outra é a de “cada parágrafo deveria começar com uma frase tópica” (o chamado “tópico frasal”, tão incentivado nas aulas de redação).

http://www.chicoviana.com/escritos.php?id=687


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tópico frasal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Rafael Pescarolo de Carvalho
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frase baseado numa tema (específica)


Explanation:
frase baseado numa tema (específica)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search