supporting details....

Portuguese translation: detalhes de apoio...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting details....
Portuguese translation:detalhes de apoio...
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:10 Dec 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: supporting details....
With teacher support xxxx is able to generate a 5 sentence paragraph including a topic sentence, 3-5 supporting details and a concluding sentence with 75% accuracy.


Pls in a way that it sounds natural in the sentence and not only apoaindo detalhes, tks!
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
detalhes de apoio...
Explanation:
detalhes de apoio...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detalhes de apoio...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4pormenores
Nick Taylor
4detalhes de apoio da idéia principal (da frase)
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detalhes de apoio...


Explanation:
detalhes de apoio...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Thiago Araujo
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detalhes de apoio da idéia principal (da frase)


Explanation:
What are supporting sentences?
They come after the topic sentence, making up the body of a paragraph.
What do they do?
They give details to develop and support the main idea of the paragraph.

How do I write them?
You should give supporting facts, details, and example

http://www2.actden.com/writ_den/tips/paragrap/support.htm


http://www2.actden.com/writ_den/tips/paragrap/support.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2012-12-07 13:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

F]
Aula Demonstrativa - Ponto dos Concursos
www.pontodosconcursos.com.br/cursosaulademo.... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Ideia principal e detalhes de apoio. Compreensão interpretativa: ... Cada uma destas pontuações sinaliza um tipo diferente de frase. Frase declarativa: apenas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pormenores


Explanation:
pormenores

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search