hands on opportunities

Portuguese translation: oportunidades de participação ativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands on opportunities
Portuguese translation:oportunidades de participação ativa
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:48 Jan 16, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: hands on opportunities
-guided reading program, at his instructional level, to promote comprehension and model reading strategies
curriculum modified, as necessary, hands on opportunities, repetition and practice of skills, help make connections from part to whole relationships
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
oportunidades de participação ativa
Explanation:
oportunidades de participação ativa
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oportunidades de participação ativa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4oportunidades para trabalhos "in loco"
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4oportunidades de trabalhos práticos
Marlene Curtis
3cria oportunidades
Isabel Avelino
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oportunidades de participação ativa


Explanation:
oportunidades de participação ativa

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
27 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
43 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
45 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidades de trabalhos práticos


Explanation:
hands on work = trabalhos práticos, não teóricos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2013-01-16 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hands-on {adjective}
hands-on {adj.} (also: handy, practical, businesslike, working)
prático {adj.}

There's a nobility of real, hands-on, dirt-under-your-fingernails work.
Existe uma nobreza no trabalho prático, proactivo, e no trabalho de mãos na massa.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidades para trabalhos "in loco"


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cria oportunidades


Explanation:
dá lugar a oportunidades

Isabel Avelino
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Dezenas de sugestões aqui: http://www.proz.com/search/

É só colocar a palavra e escolher a língua de destino.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search