check-ins

Portuguese translation: verificações/intervenções (pelos professores)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check-ins
Portuguese translation:verificações/intervenções (pelos professores)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:59 Jan 16, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: check-ins
present information both visually and provide tactile information and hands on activities
preferential seating- in proximity to instruction or peer models
paired with a student helper when appropriate
use of manipulatives
repeat back directions and concepts learned for understanding
extra time to complete assignments
Frequent teacher check ins
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
verificações/intervenções (pelos professores)
Explanation:
Verificação do andamento dos trabalhos pelos professores
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verificações/intervenções (pelos professores)
Marlene Curtis
5monitoramento frequente de professores
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4registros
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4controlos
Leonor Machado
4análise do aprendizado.
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verificações/intervenções (pelos professores)


Explanation:
Verificação do andamento dos trabalhos pelos professores

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cláudia pt
17 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Margarida Ataide
30 mins
  -> Grata!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise do aprendizado.


Explanation:
No caso seriam provas para confirmação do aprendizado.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitoramento frequente de professores


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlos


Explanation:
Pt-Pt

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registros


Explanation:
No sentido de registrar a evolução/desenvolvimento

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search