pebbled

Portuguese translation: (couro) áspero, enrugado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pebbled
Portuguese translation:(couro) áspero, enrugado
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:22 Feb 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / curso interno empresa
English term or phrase: pebbled
XX is a crossbody key item collection that is both relaxed and casual in attitude. Each silhouette is made of various supple leathers ranging from smooth to pebbled. These crossbody bags come in a range of rich commercial colors ranging from jet (black), walnut, brown and navy.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(courto) áspero, enrugado
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://i.istockimg.com/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2013-02-27 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO

COURO
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(courto) áspero, enrugado
Marlene Curtis
4texturado
Nick Taylor
4(couro) lavrado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(courto) áspero, enrugado


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://i.istockimg.com/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2013-02-27 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO

COURO

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
42 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Grata !

agree  Maria Meneses
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(couro) lavrado


Explanation:
Dic. Babylon:

pebble
v. lavrar couro

A ARTE EM COURO
robertocouroantigo.blogspot.com/
28/04/2012 – É um trabalho de cinzelamento, também conhecido como couro Lavrado ou couro Entalhado, e executado de forma artesanal com ...

www.pjf.mg.gov.br/mapro/museu/historico.php
Os bancos, sem encosto, apresentam decoração de entalhes leves, pernas curvas e estofado em couro lavrado e tecido. As cadeiras são de espaldar ...

www.dicio.com.br/argempel/
Significado de Argempel no Dicionário Online de Português. O que é argempel: sm (de argento+pele) 1 Couro lavrado e prateado, de que se faziam bolsas, ...




Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texturado


Explanation:
texturado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search