Major and Minor Certificate

Portuguese translation: Certificado de especialização e habilitação secundária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Major and Minor Certificate
Portuguese translation:Certificado de especialização e habilitação secundária
Entered by: GRACINDA LEX

12:53 Mar 1, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Major and Minor Certificate
Olá, pessoal

Será que alguém pode me ajudar?

Trata-se de texto explicando o ensino as faculdades dos Estados Unidos.

Grata e um bom dia.
GRACINDA LEX
Certificado de especialização e habilitação secundária
Explanation:
major minor - Tradução em português – Linguee
www.linguee.pt/ingles.../major minor.html - Translate this page
thumb up thumb down. An Indigenous Studies major /minor, and. america.gov. america.gov. Especialização/habilitação secundária em estudos. america.gov
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grata pela ajuda.
Foi de grande valia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diploma nas especialidades principal e secundária
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Certificado de especialização e habilitação secundária
Marlene Curtis
3Certificado de Habilitação e Ênfase
Thiago Araujo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major and minor certificate
Certificado de Habilitação e Ênfase


Explanation:
Major é a habilitação aqui no Brasil. Minor é uma área menor, como uma segunda habilitação. É como se fosse "habilitação e ênfase".

Exemplo:
Diploma de Administração com Habilitação em Administração de Empresas e ênfase em Administração de Empresas do Setor Financeiro.

Thiago Araujo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major and minor certificate
Certificado de especialização e habilitação secundária


Explanation:
major minor - Tradução em português – Linguee
www.linguee.pt/ingles.../major minor.html - Translate this page
thumb up thumb down. An Indigenous Studies major /minor, and. america.gov. america.gov. Especialização/habilitação secundária em estudos. america.gov

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Grata pela ajuda.
Foi de grande valia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major and minor certificate
Diploma nas especialidades principal e secundária


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...

What is a Graduate Certificate or Diploma? | Career Center ...
www.geteducated.com/.../what-is-a-graduate-cert... - Traduzir esta página
Get Educated best online college degree programs online university rankings and reviews help consumers find the best online degrees and MBA from top ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Existe uma só especialização, e não há uma especialização secundária, pelo menos nas universidades dos EUA: uma especialização (major), e uma habilitação secundária (minor).
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search