you are likely to go in a turn

Portuguese translation: (prever) a direção mais provável da sua virada/giro/voltinha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are likely to go in a turn
Portuguese translation:(prever) a direção mais provável da sua virada/giro/voltinha
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:11 Mar 3, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-06 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / educação física - malhação
English term or phrase: you are likely to go in a turn
If your students can predict some of your moves or the direction you are likely to go in a turn, then they can focus on other aspects of the party and let go!
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(prever) a direção mais provável da sua virada/giro/voltinha
Explanation:
Se os seus alunos puderem prever alguns dos seus movimentos ou a direção mais provável da sua virada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2013-03-03 15:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como acredito que o contexto se refere à instrutores físicos, a frase se refere aos movimentos executados pelos mesmos.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(prever) a direção mais provável da sua virada/giro/voltinha
Marlene Curtis
4a direção que você provavelmente irá tomar em uma curva
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a direção que você provavelmente irá tomar em uma curva


Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil:

a direção que você provavelmente irá tomar em uma curva

Entendo que o professor subitamente mude a direção e os estudantes acompanhem o professor



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(prever) a direção mais provável da sua virada/giro/voltinha


Explanation:
Se os seus alunos puderem prever alguns dos seus movimentos ou a direção mais provável da sua virada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2013-03-03 15:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como acredito que o contexto se refere à instrutores físicos, a frase se refere aos movimentos executados pelos mesmos.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Lais Leite: Gosto de "virada" ;)
14 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search