Park-like campus

Portuguese translation: com um campus que mais parece um parque

04:57 Mar 8, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Park-like campus
...a state college with a beautiful park-like campus.
J Smith
Portuguese translation:com um campus que mais parece um parque
Explanation:
uma alternativa
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5com um campus que mais parece um parque
Mariana Moreira
5campus muito arborizado e agradável
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4campus semelhante a um parque
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
park-like campus
campus muito arborizado e agradável


Explanation:
O campus é arborizado como um parque.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "Repleto de áreas verdes" ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
park-like campus
com um campus que mais parece um parque


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 hrs

agree  Lia Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

agree  axies
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
park-like campus
campus semelhante a um parque


Explanation:
studyusa.com/pt/schools/p/ca226/
A College of Alameda, única faculdade comunitária da Califórnia localizada em uma ilha, está situada em um lindo campus semelhante a um parque e oferece ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search