upper quarter

Portuguese translation: quarto (quadrante) superior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper quarter
Portuguese translation:quarto (quadrante) superior
Entered by: Elcio Gomes

19:47 May 24, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: upper quarter
Where the overall weighted mark is in the upper quarter of the 'Satisfactory' zone

The document is a transcript
Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
quarto (quadrante) superior
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Elcio Gomes
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5os 25% superiores (dos alunos)
airmailrpl
4 +1os primeiros 25% (dos alunos)
Ligia Costa
3 +2quarto (quadrante) superior
Elcio Gomes
4canto superior
Vítor Cortes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canto superior


Explanation:
canto superior

Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

disagree  airmailrpl: this is a joke ??
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarto (quadrante) superior


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elcio Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Eline Rocha Majcher
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eline!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os primeiros 25% (dos alunos)


Explanation:
upper quarter = top 25% of students

"Upper quarter" indica os alunos cujas notas estão no grupo das 25% melhores notas.


    Reference: http://www.ipm.edu.mo/index.php/pt/other-scholarships-2/scho...
Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
51 mins

2 days 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os 25% superiores (dos alunos)


Explanation:
upper quarter =-> os 25% superiores (dos alunos)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search