fail mark

Portuguese translation: nota de reprovação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fail mark
Portuguese translation:nota de reprovação
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:52 May 24, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: fail mark
an overall weighted mean mark...and there are no fail marks.

The document is a transcript
Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
nota de reprovação
Explanation:
uma sug.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notas vermelhas
Marcia Pinheiro
5nota abaixo da média
Ligia Costa
3 +2nota de reprovação
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota de reprovação


Explanation:
uma sug.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eline Rocha Majcher
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
13 hrs
  -> obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nota abaixo da média


Explanation:
"nota abaixo da média (de aprovação)"

Suggestion.

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notas vermelhas


Explanation:
Fail mark would have to be notas vermelhas in Portuguese because when we say fail mark we imply failing the course and the red marks in Brazil make us fail the course. This has to be the closest cultural equivalent.

Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search