rate

Portuguese translation: ritmo, velocidade, taxa (de leitura)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate
Portuguese translation:ritmo, velocidade, taxa (de leitura)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:29 Jun 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: rate
He did not pass the STEP 8 test for rate or comprehension.

taxa?
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
ritmo, velocidade, taxa (de leitura)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...

www.oepf.org/sites/.../OVP1-2_article_Iyer_web.pdf‎Traduzir esta página
de OD Janna Iyer
reading rate, or comprehension when measured through low plus lenses or plano lenses. The authors noted several possible reasons for the absence of ...
Increasing Reading Rate and Comprehension: The Effects of ... - ERIC
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?...‎Traduzir esta página
de K Stoddard - 1993 - Citado por 49 - Artigos relacionados
... a statistically significant degree; and (3) no interaction between repeated readings and comprehension training on either reading rate or comprehension. (RS).
[PDF]
Document: chunking.pdf - Directory Listing for Edmonds
teacher.edmonds.wednet.edu/.../chunking.pdf‎Traduzir esta página
de RP Carver - Citado por 67 - Artigos relacionados
the Newspaper formats either on the reading rate or comprehension variable. However, the No Capitalization format decreased the reading speed by 14%.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ritmo, velocidade, taxa (de leitura)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1índice
Teresa Borges
4avaliação
axies
3nível, nivelamento
Guaracy Santana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ritmo, velocidade, taxa (de leitura)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...

www.oepf.org/sites/.../OVP1-2_article_Iyer_web.pdf‎Traduzir esta página
de OD Janna Iyer
reading rate, or comprehension when measured through low plus lenses or plano lenses. The authors noted several possible reasons for the absence of ...
Increasing Reading Rate and Comprehension: The Effects of ... - ERIC
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?...‎Traduzir esta página
de K Stoddard - 1993 - Citado por 49 - Artigos relacionados
... a statistically significant degree; and (3) no interaction between repeated readings and comprehension training on either reading rate or comprehension. (RS).
[PDF]
Document: chunking.pdf - Directory Listing for Edmonds
teacher.edmonds.wednet.edu/.../chunking.pdf‎Traduzir esta página
de RP Carver - Citado por 67 - Artigos relacionados
the Newspaper formats either on the reading rate or comprehension variable. However, the No Capitalization format decreased the reading speed by 14%.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Valente: Igualmente
5 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Vitor Visconti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Leonor Machado: velocidade
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Elcio Gomes
4 days
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nível, nivelamento


Explanation:
I believe that "rate", in this case, has a sense of "level", that's why the translation may be "nível" ou "nivelamento".

Guaracy Santana
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índice


Explanation:
Suponho que se trate do índice de leitura...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: It sounds good TO me!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avaliação


Explanation:
consideração. Rate=-=rating
rate vtr (evaluate) avaliar vt
The boss will rate your performance.
rate vtr (assign a financial value to) valor financeiro avaliar vt
The company value was rated at 10 million dollars.
rate vtr (consider) considerar classificar vt
From word Reference Dict.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search