brief maths... brief writing

Portuguese translation: matemática básica... escrita (ou redação) básica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brief maths... brief writing
Portuguese translation:matemática básica... escrita (ou redação) básica
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:49 Jun 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: brief maths... brief writing
When compared to others at his age level, xxx’s standard scores are average in broad mathematics, math calculation skills, brief mathematics, written expression, and brief writing.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
matemática básica... escrita (ou redação) básica
Explanation:
ccs.ufpel.edu.br/wp/.../comeca-o-curso-gratuito-de-matematica-basica/‎
28/04/2013 – cursodeferias-001.JPG Teve início na sexta-feira(26) o Curso em Matemática Básica, oferecido pelo Projeto Tópicos de Matemática Elementar: ..

forum.jogos.uol.com.br › Papo-cabeça‎
05/04/2013 - 20 postagens - 8 autores
RIO - Pais de crianças de 4 e 5 anos serão agora obrigados a ... Sim, a qualidade é suficiente para os introduzir na leitura e escrita básica, ...

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matemática básica... escrita (ou redação) básica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1matemática simplificada ...redação simplificada
Marlene Curtis
3 +1matematicas simplificadas...
Alex Alexandre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matematicas simplificadas...


Explanation:
I found this expression in a Proz.com glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...
Alex Alexandre
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 mins
  -> Thank you itineuropa!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matemática básica... escrita (ou redação) básica


Explanation:
ccs.ufpel.edu.br/wp/.../comeca-o-curso-gratuito-de-matematica-basica/‎
28/04/2013 – cursodeferias-001.JPG Teve início na sexta-feira(26) o Curso em Matemática Básica, oferecido pelo Projeto Tópicos de Matemática Elementar: ..

forum.jogos.uol.com.br › Papo-cabeça‎
05/04/2013 - 20 postagens - 8 autores
RIO - Pais de crianças de 4 e 5 anos serão agora obrigados a ... Sim, a qualidade é suficiente para os introduzir na leitura e escrita básica, ...



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andre Ferreira
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Elcio Gomes
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matemática simplificada ...redação simplificada


Explanation:
Desculpe, omiti a parte da redação.

REDAÇÃO SIMPLIFICADA
www.economia.esalq.usp.br/intranet/.../360.ppt
Translate this page
REDAÇÃO SIMPLIFICADA. REDAÇÃO SIMPLIFICADA. Técnicos escrevem de forma difícil de ser entendida; Porque? Escrever simples não é fácil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2013-06-14 12:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matemática Simplificada
www.matematicadomarcelo.blogspot.com/
Translate this page
Mar 8, 2013 – Matemática Simplificada. "Cada vez que ensinamos prematuramente a uma criança algo que ela poderia ter descoberto por si mesma, esta .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Alexandre
2 mins
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search