Honours Courses

Portuguese translation: cursos de bacharelado (diplomadura)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honours Courses
Portuguese translation:cursos de bacharelado (diplomadura)
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

17:22 Jun 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Honours Courses
Where there is sufficient enrollment, schools may offer Honours courses at different grade levels.

Obrigada!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
cursos de bacharelado (diplomadura)
Explanation:
Em espanhol:

Download this dictionary
honours course
(n.) = diplomatura, curso de diplomatura.
Ex: However, the new department's main success has been with the introduction of an undergraduate single honours course by distance learning.

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cursos de bacharelado (diplomadura)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1Cursos avançados
Marlene Curtis
4cursos Honoris Causa
Vítor Cortes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honours courses
cursos Honoris Causa


Explanation:
cursos Honoris Causa


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/honoris%20causa
Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honours courses
cursos de bacharelado (diplomadura)


Explanation:
Em espanhol:

Download this dictionary
honours course
(n.) = diplomatura, curso de diplomatura.
Ex: However, the new department's main success has been with the introduction of an undergraduate single honours course by distance learning.



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ferreira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Diana Coada: yes, undergraduate honours course (4 anos) = licenciatura
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Margarida Ataide
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honours courses
Cursos avançados


Explanation:
São cursos universitários para alunos com níveis mais avançados.

Honours programmes VU, UvA and AUC
Both VU University Amsterdam (VU) and the University of Amsterdam (UvA) offer an Honours programme for their talented and motivated bachelor students. The students who are selected for the Honours programme have the opportunity to invest more time in their own area of study and to broaden their horizon, as they take courses within their own department and interdepartmental courses for a total of 30 extra credits. Most courses of the Honours programmes are taught in English. Graduates receive a Bachelor Honours degree.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-06-14 18:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meu Philip fez este curso (sem querer sem mãe coruja)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Alexandre
8 mins
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search