mastery guidance

Portuguese translation: orientação capacitada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mastery guidance
Portuguese translation:orientação capacitada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

04:11 Jun 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / matemática/equação
English term or phrase: mastery guidance
"In addition to being something measurable, an objective should come with mastery guidance – two or three things to focus on in doing it well". You tell residents "to do it the right way you need to focus on..."
carolmoraiss
orientação capacitada
Explanation:
mastery
noun: great skillfulness and knowledge of some subject or activity
Full command of a subject of study: Her mastery of economic theory impressed the professors.

www.lucrativa.com.br/perguntasfrequentes-todas.asp?id=1360
Utilizando-se de procedimentos matemáticos bastante confiáveis é possível .... de tal forma que, com uma orientação capacitada, é possível estabelecer uma ...
[PDF]
Waldoir Valentim Gomes Jr. - Banco de Teses e Dissertações do ...
btd.egc.ufsc.br/wp-content/uploads/.../Waldoir-Valentim-Gomes-Jr.1.pdf
de WVG JÚNIOR - Artigos relacionados
27/02/2013 – orientação capacitada, pois pode ser sanado ou minimizado por meio de capacitação ...... de Excel, de matemática financeira, essa parte de ...
Esta saindo um liquido dos meus seios, o que pode ser? - Yahoo ...
br.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Gravidez e Maternidade › Gravidez‎
15/07/2008 – entao busca orientação capacitada bjos. 5 anos atrás; Denuncie. 0% 0 Votos. salsa by salsa. Membro desde: 04 de março de 2008; Total de ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orientação capacitada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1orientação magistral
Elcio Gomes
4orientação com habilidade de mestre
Marlene Curtis
4orientação dominante
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientação capacitada


Explanation:
mastery
noun: great skillfulness and knowledge of some subject or activity
Full command of a subject of study: Her mastery of economic theory impressed the professors.

www.lucrativa.com.br/perguntasfrequentes-todas.asp?id=1360
Utilizando-se de procedimentos matemáticos bastante confiáveis é possível .... de tal forma que, com uma orientação capacitada, é possível estabelecer uma ...
[PDF]
Waldoir Valentim Gomes Jr. - Banco de Teses e Dissertações do ...
btd.egc.ufsc.br/wp-content/uploads/.../Waldoir-Valentim-Gomes-Jr.1.pdf
de WVG JÚNIOR - Artigos relacionados
27/02/2013 – orientação capacitada, pois pode ser sanado ou minimizado por meio de capacitação ...... de Excel, de matemática financeira, essa parte de ...
Esta saindo um liquido dos meus seios, o que pode ser? - Yahoo ...
br.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Gravidez e Maternidade › Gravidez‎
15/07/2008 – entao busca orientação capacitada bjos. 5 anos atrás; Denuncie. 0% 0 Votos. salsa by salsa. Membro desde: 04 de março de 2008; Total de ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientação com habilidade de mestre


Explanation:

Diria assim


mastery = masterly skill, expertise; artfulness

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientação dominante


Explanation:
Investigação em educação em ciência e sua orientação dominante ...



repositorio.ipcb.pt/handle/10400.11/996‎


Translate this page
by JB Lopes - 2007 - Related articles
(2007) - Investigação em educação em ciência e sua orientação dominante: teoria, prática ou políticas?. In XII Encontro Nacional de Educação em Ciências ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientação magistral


Explanation:
Magistral adj. 2g. 1 Ref., inerente ou próprio de mestre (ofício magistral)
-- Aulete.

Elcio Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Gostei, melhor que a minha sugestão...
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene! Sua opinião é muito especial.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search