subject board

Portuguese translation: Coordenação (da disciplina)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject board
Portuguese translation:Coordenação (da disciplina)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:10 Jul 3, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: subject board
It's part of a postgraduate course description. See below:

Host Course: MA TESOL
Status: core
Relevant Course Titles: MA TESOL
Subject Board: Postgraduate - English and Linguistics
Pre-Requisite Modules: none
Co-Requisite Modules: none


Is it a secretariat or a division in the department responsible for the course?
Thanks for the help.
Magda Marques
Brazil
Coordenação (da disciplina)
Explanation:
comat - UTFPR
www.pb.utfpr.edu.br/comat/
Coordenação de Matemática Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná UTFPR - Campus Pato Branco 85.503-390 Pato Branco-PR, Brasil. Tel.: +55 (46) ...
Telefones — Campus Arapiraca - Universidade Federal de Alagoas
www.ufal.edu.br › Página Inicial › Institucional‎
Coordenação de Matemática. Prof. Jose da Silva Bastos – Coordenador. 3482- ... Universidade Federal de Alagoas. Campus A. C. Simões - Av. Lourival Melo ...
Coordenação de Matemática - MAT :: Campus Senador Helvídio ...
www.ufpi.br/picos/index/pagina/id/1964
Subsitio da Universidade Federal do Piauí. ... Coordenação de Matemática - MAT. Edital de Monitoria · Projeto Pedagógico do Curso de Matemática. OBS.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conselho encarregado da disciplina:
Marlene Curtis
4 +2Coordenação (da disciplina)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Dos Programas de Pós-Graduação
T o b i a s

  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coordenação (da disciplina)


Explanation:
comat - UTFPR
www.pb.utfpr.edu.br/comat/
Coordenação de Matemática Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná UTFPR - Campus Pato Branco 85.503-390 Pato Branco-PR, Brasil. Tel.: +55 (46) ...
Telefones — Campus Arapiraca - Universidade Federal de Alagoas
www.ufal.edu.br › Página Inicial › Institucional‎
Coordenação de Matemática. Prof. Jose da Silva Bastos – Coordenador. 3482- ... Universidade Federal de Alagoas. Campus A. C. Simões - Av. Lourival Melo ...
Coordenação de Matemática - MAT :: Campus Senador Helvídio ...
www.ufpi.br/picos/index/pagina/id/1964
Subsitio da Universidade Federal do Piauí. ... Coordenação de Matemática - MAT. Edital de Monitoria · Projeto Pedagógico do Curso de Matemática. OBS.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
34 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conselho encarregado da disciplina:


Explanation:
Da disciplina de pós-gradução.

Conselho de Pós-Graduação

O Conselho de Pós-Graduação (CoPG), assim como os demais órgãos deliberativos da Secretária dos Órgãos Colegiados (SOC) da UFSCar, foi implantado a partir da entrada em vigor do novo estatuto da Instituição. A reunião de instalação ocorreu no dia 1º de setembro de 2008. Sua criação é fruto das diretrizes para uma nova estrutura organizacional da Universidade definidas no Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDI)
http://www.propg.ufscar.br/conselho-de-pos-graduacao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-07-03 15:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board = Conselho

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
12 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Luiz Goes
10 hrs
  -> Grata!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Dos Programas de Pós-Graduação

Reference information:
coordenação

Example sentence(s):
  • Art. 6º - A Coordenação das atividades dos cursos de Mestrado e Doutorado de cada Programa cabe à respectiva Coordenação de Pós-Graduação - CPG.

    Reference: http://www.propg.ufscar.br/docs/regimento-geral/rgpga/view?s...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Coordenação = Postgraduate Course Coordination. Yes, just like you reedited PMBOX (to PMBOK).
26 mins
  -> "Post-Graduation Course" = fluent translationese -- ha ha -- went back and edited . . .




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search