Rolling admission

Portuguese translation: "matricula aberta"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolling admission
Portuguese translation:"matricula aberta"
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:06 Jun 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Rolling admission
Folheto sobre escolas, formulários de inscrição, informações sobre concessão de bolsas, etc.

*** Rolling admission *** is a policy used by many colleges to admit freshmen to undergraduate programs. Many law schools in the United States also have rolling admissions policies.[1] Under rolling admission, candidates are invited to submit their applications to the university anytime within a large window. The window is usually over six months long, and some schools do not have a previously specified end date (the window simply closes when all spots are filled). The university will then review the application and notify the applicant of their decision within a few weeks from submission
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
"matricula aberta"
Explanation:
rolling admission => "matricula aberta"
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"matricula aberta"
airmailrpl
4admissão contínua
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rolling admission
"matricula aberta"


Explanation:
rolling admission => "matricula aberta"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen: diria: **matrículas abertas**
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Mario Freitas: sim, mas no plural, conforme sugerido pela Brasse
19 hrs
  -> agradeço

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling admission
admissão contínua


Explanation:
Como Solicitar Admissão em um Programa nos EUA - Study ...
studyusa.com/pt/a/23/como-solicitar-admissão-em-um-programa-nos-eua
... os candidatos foram aceitos assim que os documentos chegam ao departamento de admissões. Isto é chamado de “rolling admissions” (admissão contínua).

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search