auditing opportunities

Portuguese translation: oportunidades de assistir a aulas como (aluno) ouvinte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auditing opportunities
Portuguese translation:oportunidades de assistir a aulas como (aluno) ouvinte
Entered by: Lázaro Borges

14:35 Aug 4, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: auditing opportunities
These special advantages include, conditional letters of acceptance and special TOEFL waiver agreements, as well as concurrent enrollment and auditing opportunities.

O que seria auditing opportunities?
Seria o que a gente chama aqui de assistir uma aula como ouvinte?
Lázaro Borges
Brazil
oportunidades de assistir a aulas como (aluno) ouvinte
Explanation:
...ou "aluno especial."

Esta acepção de "auditing" é usada nos EUA.

Veja o verbete no Dicionário Oxford:

(North American) Attend (a class) informally, without working for credit:
he made use of the knowledge gleaned from economics classes he audited

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/audit?q...
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oportunidades de assistir a aulas como (aluno) ouvinte
Ligia Costa
4possibilidades/chances de fiscalizar
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilidades/chances de fiscalizar


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oportunidades de assistir a aulas como (aluno) ouvinte


Explanation:
...ou "aluno especial."

Esta acepção de "auditing" é usada nos EUA.

Veja o verbete no Dicionário Oxford:

(North American) Attend (a class) informally, without working for credit:
he made use of the knowledge gleaned from economics classes he audited

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/audit?q...


Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Elcio Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Élcio e Bel.

agree  Danik 2014: https://kb.wisc.edu/ls/page.php?id=26734
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Dani.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho.

agree  ferreirac
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ferreira.

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search