facilitating students

Portuguese translation: auxiliando alunos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: facilitating students
Portuguese translation:auxiliando alunos
Entered by: Ayesha Ralph

21:44 Aug 27, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: facilitating students
Our company also maintains partnerships with the University of California in facilitating students in earning bachelor’s degrees or certificates in law.
Ayesha Ralph
Brazil
auxiliando alunos
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-08-27 21:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assim, ficaria: "Nossa empresa também mantém parcerias com a Universidade da Califórnia auxiliando alunos a conseguir diplomas de graduação..."
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Possibilitando os alunos a...
Vagnotti
4 +1possibilitando aos alunos
Gisela Park
4 +1auxiliando alunos
Ligia Costa
4no apoio aos estudantes
Marcia Pinheiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliando alunos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-08-27 21:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assim, ficaria: "Nossa empresa também mantém parcerias com a Universidade da Califórnia auxiliando alunos a conseguir diplomas de graduação..."


Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibilitando aos alunos


Explanation:
facilitar algo para que possa acontecer

Gisela Park
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Saddi
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no apoio aos estudantes


Explanation:
facilitating would be facilitando, but, in this particular case, it does not sound culturally OK in the target language, so that we can try to find a better match.
In looking for clarity and objectivity, as well as cultural equivalents, apoio has to be one of the best choices.


    Reference: http://www.agencia.ac.gov.br/noticias/acre/instituto-de-terr...
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Possibilitando os alunos a...


Explanation:
O verbo facilitate geralmente está relacionado a criar possibilidades, oportunidades...

Vagnotti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search