Form Tutor

Portuguese translation: diretor de turma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Form Tutor
Portuguese translation:diretor de turma
Entered by: Ana Catarina Lopes

12:19 Sep 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Form Tutor
"...it has comments from her Form Tutor and HOY (Head of Year) regarding her contribution to the life of the Academy..."
Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
diretor de turma
Explanation:
http://repositorio.ucp.pt/handle/10400.14/17726
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diretor de turma
oxygen4u
4 +1professor de turma
Monica Merrill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form tutor
professor de turma


Explanation:
A possible translation

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
form tutor
diretor de turma


Explanation:
http://repositorio.ucp.pt/handle/10400.14/17726

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, expressisverbis!

agree  Margarida Ataide
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vitor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search