varied authorities

Portuguese translation: diversas instituições / organizações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varied authorities
Portuguese translation:diversas instituições / organizações
Entered by: Lázaro Borges

17:30 Feb 10, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic Research
English term or phrase: varied authorities
"She carries a doctorate degree in Natural Resources from the University of Tennessee. She flared with excellence in her Masters of Toxicology from the renowned University of Georgia. An expert editor that specializes in a vast number of subjects like Aquaculture, Sustainable agriculture, Biotechnology, and more. She carries 12 years of work experience from multiple backgrounds with subject expertise. She has won enormous number of awards in diverse fields from varied authorities.

É o perfil de uma pesquisadora. Não saberia por onde começar com este termo. Sugestões?

Obrigado.
Lázaro Borges
Brazil
diversas instituições / organizações
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(conferidos por) diversas/várias instituições acreditadas/autoridades
Linda Miranda
3 +2diversas instituições / organizações
Matheus Chaud
4(teve o reconhecimento de) expressivas instituições (em campos variados do conhecimento)
ferreirac
4diversas instâncias
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3de diversas autoridades
Agata Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(conferidos por) diversas/várias instituições acreditadas/autoridades


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Danik 2014
44 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Margarida Ataide
57 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diversas instituições / organizações


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Danik 2014: Acrescentaria talvez: "instituiçoes/organizações de renome/renomadas""
45 mins
  -> É verdade, fica melhor ainda, Dani! Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversas instâncias


Explanation:
RNK - Assessoria e Gestão: Conheça melhor a Editora da ...

rnk-ag.blogspot.com › 2008/08 › conhea...

13 de ago de 2008 - ... títulos, muitos deles tendo recebido prêmios em diversas instâncias do mundo cultural e científico



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(teve o reconhecimento de) expressivas instituições (em campos variados do conhecimento)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de diversas autoridades


Explanation:
Sug.

Agata Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search