chucktime

Portuguese translation: Aprenda inglês com o Chuck/os Angy Birds

13:32 Jun 7, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Language course online
English term or phrase: chucktime
Dear colleagues,

Could you please give the translation into Portuguese for "chucktime"?


German sentence with an English expression:

In CHUCKTIME Englisch lernen. Aprender inglês ....... (in chucktime)

Thank you.

Maria
Maria Folque
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Aprenda inglês com o Chuck/os Angy Birds
Explanation:
A frase "Learn English in Chuck Time" aparece no topo da página inicial de uma escola de línguas alemã que oferece um curso online para aprender inglês assistindo aos Angry Birds. Chuck é um dos personagens.

Site da escola: www.papagei.com/en/

Vídeo sobre o curso de inglês com os Angry Birds:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XNIBMMcs4VY
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aprenda inglês com o Chuck/os Angy Birds
Ligia Costa
4com a velocidade da Chuck
Marcia Pinheiro
3(Aprenda inglês) em dois palitos
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aprenda inglês com o Chuck/os Angy Birds


Explanation:
A frase "Learn English in Chuck Time" aparece no topo da página inicial de uma escola de línguas alemã que oferece um curso online para aprender inglês assistindo aos Angry Birds. Chuck é um dos personagens.

Site da escola: www.papagei.com/en/

Vídeo sobre o curso de inglês com os Angry Birds:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XNIBMMcs4VY

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
22 mins

agree  Ana de Almeida: I agree, and "CHUCKTIME is the title of the first episode of the animated series. Maybe it has something to do with the plot.
2 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Aprenda inglês) em dois palitos


Explanation:
Sugestão para pt-br
http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/dois palitos/

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com a velocidade da Chuck


Explanation:
Apparently, Chuck, as our fellow said, is a programming language. I found out it is for music. In this case, we use it as we use Clipper or Cobol: We repeat the name.
If they do not have this language yet in Brazil or Portugal, for instance, we add a footnote, as I explained in one of my articles here, at PROz, and in the book Translation and Interpretation, volume 1 (Amazon.com).


    Reference: http://chuck.cs.princeton.edu/
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search