trimmed value

Portuguese translation: valor reduzido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trimmed value
Portuguese translation:valor reduzido
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:01 Oct 4, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: trimmed value
A expressão aparece num texto sobre educação de adultos, mas sei que é usada na terminologia estatística e que "trimmed mean" é traduzido como "média aparada". Como sempre a ajuda dos colegas brasileiros é bem-vinda.

Valor aparado? Valor reduzido? Valor compensado?

Contexto:

Leave blank to use trimmed value of full text as the summary
Teresa Borges
Portugal
valor reduzido
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Carla Goncalves
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valor truncado
Matheus Chaud
4média truncada
DLyons
3valor reduzido
Carla Goncalves


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor reduzido


Explanation:
Sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Deixar espaço em branco para utilizar um texto reduzido como resumo
Carla Goncalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carla!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estamos de acordo! Foi o que utilizei até agora, mas queria a opinião dos colegas... Obrigada!


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor truncado


Explanation:

Teresa, pelo que pesquisei, trimmed value seria o mesmo que truncaded value:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-10-04 10:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stats.stackexchange.com/questions/4252/how-to-calcula...

How can I calculate the truncated or trimmed mean?


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truncated_mean

A truncated mean or trimmed mean is a statistical measure of central tendency, much like the mean and median. It involves the calculation of the mean after discarding given parts of a probability distribution or sample at the high and low end, and typically discarding an equal amount of both. This number of points to be discarded is usually given as a percentage of the total number of points, but may also be given as a fixed number of points.


https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Média_truncada

A média truncada é uma medida estatística de tendência central semelhante à média e à mediana. É calculada retirando uma determinada percentagem de observações, em partes iguais, de uma amostra ou distribuição de probabilidade, nos extremos superior e inferior. Aquela percentagem pode variar entre 5% e 25%. Em algumas regiões da Europa Central, esta média é designada por Média de Windsor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-10-04 10:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na IATE:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

truncar = suprimir ou omitir uma parte inicial ou final de uma cadeia,conforme critérios pré-estabelecidos

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também pensei nisso, mas acho o termo muito "pesado" para o texto em causa... Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Daniel Grassi
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
média truncada


Explanation:
"Para evitar este efecto se utiliza la media truncada que consiste en calcular la media aritmética de un porcentaje central de los datos ..."


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A9dia_truncada
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search