First Professional

Portuguese translation: graduação profissional pós-bacharelado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Professional
Portuguese translation:graduação profissional pós-bacharelado

12:31 Dec 13, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-16 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / escolaridade
English term or phrase: First Professional
HIGHEST_EDUC_LVL
Highest Education Level
01=No Formal Education (inactive)
02=Elementary School Completed (inactive)
03=Some HS-didn't Graduate (inactive)
04=HS Graduate or Equivalency (inactive)
05=Some Terminal Occupational Prg (inactive)
06=Compl Terminal Occupational Pg (inactive)
07=Some College (inactive)
08=1-Yr College (inactive)
09=2-Yrs College (inactive)
10=Associate Degree (inactive)
11=3-Yrs College (inactive)
12=4-Yrs College-No Degree (inactive)
13=Bachelor's Degree (inactive)
14=Post-Bachelor's Work (inactive)
15=First Professional (inactive)
16=Post-First Professional (inactive)
17=Master's Degree (inactive)
18=Post-Master's Work (inactive)
19=6th-Yr Degree (inactive)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
graduação profissional pós-bacharelado
Explanation:
Valendo para os EUA: o problema é que o first-professional é/era um grau que vai/ia além do bacharelado e é (ou era, parece que a terminologia não é mais usada) específico de umas dez áreas como Odonto, Farmácia, Medicina, etc. V. "First-professional degree - An award that requires completion of a program that meets all of the following criteria: (1) completion of the academic requirements to begin practice in the profession; (2) at least 2 years of college work prior to entering the program; and (3) a total of at least 6 academic years of college work to complete the degree program, including prior required college work plus the length of the professional program itself. First-professional degrees may be awarded in the following 10 fields: * Chiropractic (D.C. or D.C.M.) / * Dentistry (D.D.S. or D.M.D.) / * Law (L.L.B., J.D.) / * Medicine (M.D.) / (etc.)." http://www.provost.illinois.edu/programs/cps/degreedef.html
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formação profissional
Matheus Chaud
4Curso Superior de Tecnologia
Danik 2014
4primeiro grau profissional
Bruno Silva
4Frequência universitária
Tony Conde
3graduação profissional pós-bacharelado
BV1


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first professional
Frequência universitária


Explanation:
Em Português europeu, após o bacharelato e o mestrado está a universidade. Costuma-se usar a expressão "frequência universitária" para definir aqueles alunos que estão a frequentar um curso de ensino superior mas ainda não obtiveram o título (aind anão concluiram o ciclo universitário). Espero que ajude.

Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first professional
formação profissional


Explanation:
"A professional degree, sometimes known as a first professional degree, is a degree that prepares someone to work in a particular profession, often meeting the academic requirements for licensure or accreditation.[1][2][3][4] Professional degrees may be either graduate or undergraduate entry, depending on the profession concerned and the country... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-13 12:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formação profissional:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=formação profissional&ie=...


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_degree
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first professional
primeiro grau profissional


Explanation:
Definição em inglês: First Professional Degree
http://www.abbreviationfinder.org/pt/acronyms/fpd_first-prof...

https://www.google.com.br/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=0QFQWLqHJqzI8AfZ0KmA...




Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first professional
Curso Superior de Tecnologia


Explanation:
Para pt-br:
"Graduação

Em geral, no Brasil, os cursos de graduação duram entre 4 e 6 anos, ao final dos quais o estudante recebe o grau. Este, por sua vez, pode ser de Bachalerado, Licenciatura e Curso Superior de Tecnologia.

O Bacharelado representa uma formação generalista, científica e humanística, que confere ao diplomado competências em determinado campo do saber para o exercício profissional.

A Licenciatura confere ao graduado competência para atuar como docente na educação básica.

O Curso Superior de Tecnologia é uma graduação especializada em áreas científicas ou tecnológicas, e confere, ao graduado, competência para atuar em áreas profissionais específicas.

http://www.dce.mre.gov.br/nomenclatura_titulos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-13 16:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplo: Alguém pode ter o grau de bacharel em psicologia e depois obter o de Psicólogo que seria o grau superior tecnológico.
"O curso tem três habilitações. No bacharelado, o aluno torna-se um técnico em Psicologia, um pesquisador, mas não pode atuar clinicando. É geralmente muito procurado por quem se interessa em fazer pós-graduação. Na licenciatura, o profissional formado é capaz de ministrar aulas em cursos de ensino médio ou cursos técnicos de pedagogia e magistério, por exemplo, mas também não pode trabalhar na área clínica. Na habilitação de Psicólogo, como o próprio nome já diz, é possível clinicar, depois de solicitar a aprovação do Conselho Regional de Psicologia."
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200802261659...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-13 16:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem-me o negrito. Tentei usar a formatação em uma palavra e saíram sentenças inteiras em negrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-13 16:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem-me o negrito. Tentei usar a formatação em uma palavra e saíram sentenças inteiras em negrito.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first professional
graduação profissional pós-bacharelado


Explanation:
Valendo para os EUA: o problema é que o first-professional é/era um grau que vai/ia além do bacharelado e é (ou era, parece que a terminologia não é mais usada) específico de umas dez áreas como Odonto, Farmácia, Medicina, etc. V. "First-professional degree - An award that requires completion of a program that meets all of the following criteria: (1) completion of the academic requirements to begin practice in the profession; (2) at least 2 years of college work prior to entering the program; and (3) a total of at least 6 academic years of college work to complete the degree program, including prior required college work plus the length of the professional program itself. First-professional degrees may be awarded in the following 10 fields: * Chiropractic (D.C. or D.C.M.) / * Dentistry (D.D.S. or D.M.D.) / * Law (L.L.B., J.D.) / * Medicine (M.D.) / (etc.)." http://www.provost.illinois.edu/programs/cps/degreedef.html

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search