Cuckoo\'s egg

Portuguese translation: intruso/forasteiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cuckoo\'s egg
Portuguese translation:intruso/forasteiro
Entered by: Linda Miranda

11:25 Mar 4, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teacher deployment
English term or phrase: Cuckoo\'s egg
Trata-se de um diálogo num vídeo entre um professor veterano e um professor neófito. Tanto quanto sei a expressão "ovo de cuco" não tem grande significado em português. Percebo a ideia, mas pergunto-me se não haverá uma outra expressão mais conhecida?

"Once you get to the new school, it'll be like a new beginning.

I will tell them you're repeating, otherwise I'd get in trouble.

But I'll also tell them that you've proven that you have the potential to be a teacher, and that you're not, to put it cynically, a cuckoo's egg."

Obrigada, de antemão!
Teresa Borges
Portugal
intruso/forasteiro
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão, com base na tese de que o cuco põe os ovos no ninho alheio...
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2um estranho no ninho
Danik 2014
3 +2intruso/forasteiro
Linda Miranda
3cavalo-de-troia
Maria Meneses
2 +1enjeitado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuckoo\'s egg
intruso/forasteiro


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão, com base na tese de que o cuco põe os ovos no ninho alheio...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Linda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Boa ideia, Linda! Fiquei presa à ideia de uma expressão mais "aviculária"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Leonor Machado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuckoo\'s egg
enjeitado


Explanation:
Será este o sentido? A nova colocação do professor não é por ele não prestar, pois "até" tem qualidades?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-03-04 11:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como alguém "que não tem onde cair morto"?

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também está lá perto. Já agora, o alemão diz "Kuckucksei"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Também vou por aqui. Acho que alude ao fato de o jovem cuco ser um "filho de ninguém", um "cão sem dono", mais do que à sua característica de ser um parasita no ninho alheio. V. ref.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuckoo\'s egg
um estranho no ninho


Explanation:
Para pt-br:

Numa versão mais pesada, destrutiva seria talvez "O ovo da serpente"

"The book's title is therefore a reference the practice of brood parasitism among certain species of cuckoo birds. In this practice, the cuckoos lay their eggs in other birds' nests and the unwitting hosts then expend their energy hatching the cuckoo's eggs."
http://sf.zaramis.se/tiki-index.php?page=Cuckoos Egg


Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Duarte
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

agree  Lais Leite: Esse foi o título dado (Cuckoo's Nest) em PTbr, de 1975, de Milos Forman, com Jack Nicholson, no qual ganhou o Oscar de melhor ator. No caso em pauta, acho q a tradução seia só "estranho" ;)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, padua! Foi nesse filme mesmo que pensei. Só que as referências que encontrei eram análises do filme ou então iam na direção de estudos sobre doenças mentais, por isso preferi não citar. Talvez "estranho ao metier", mas são 3 palavras.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuckoo\'s egg
cavalo-de-troia


Explanation:
Já vi traduzido pela expressão cavalo-de-Troia mas não sei se se aplica aqui

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search