jumping head

Portuguese translation: antes de se abalançar a uma resposta / antes de agir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumping head
Portuguese translation:antes de se abalançar a uma resposta / antes de agir
Entered by: Ana Vozone

11:09 Mar 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: jumping head
Paul hasn’t used his class notes when he needs to look back to solve problems and/or complete homework. He will also need to continue to work on asking for help when he doesn’t understand a math problem. Paul will attempt to solve math problems, but won’t read the directions before to know what he needs to do. Paul needs to take time to read the directions first before ***jumping head***.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
antes de se abalançar com uma resposta / antes de agir
Explanation:
Antes de dar uma resposta.

Literalmente, "mergulhar de cabeça" com a solução ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-02 11:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/Abalançar-se
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2antes de se abalançar com uma resposta / antes de agir
Ana Vozone
4 +1antes de se precipitar
Mariana Vieira
4antes de desatar a responder as questões
BV1


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antes de se abalançar com uma resposta / antes de agir


Explanation:
Antes de dar uma resposta.

Literalmente, "mergulhar de cabeça" com a solução ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-02 11:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/Abalançar-se

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: abalançar-se a...
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes de se precipitar


Explanation:
De acordo com a discussão.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de desatar a responder as questões


Explanation:
Desatar, desandar, dão a ideia de uma ação desenfreada, desembestada (e mal pensada).

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search