attending to precision

Portuguese translation: sem descurar o rigor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attending to precision
Portuguese translation:sem descurar o rigor
Entered by: maucet

23:06 Apr 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: attending to precision
"By March 2019, when given an open response question, Felipe will be able to explain his mathematical thinking in writing, while ***attending to precision*** using strategies such as taught vocabulary, visual models, and/or equations with 80% accuracy in 4 out of 5 measured opportunities"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
sem descurar o rigor
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sem descuidar da precisão/do rigor
Marilia Sette Câmara
3 +2sem descurar o rigor
Ana Vozone
3 +2enquanto cuida da precisão
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enquanto cuida da precisão


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem descurar o rigor


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sem descuidar da precisão/do rigor


Explanation:
Acho que a colega Ana Vozone teve um ótimo insight, mas creio que em Pt-BR seja melhor assim, devido à regência verbal e ao uso de "descurar". :)

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search