non-graduate jobs

Portuguese translation: trabalhos que não exigem diplomas/formação superior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-graduate jobs
Portuguese translation:trabalhos que não exigem diplomas/formação superior
Entered by: EG Loiola

18:22 Jan 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: non-graduate jobs
Between a fifth and a third of our graduates take non-graduate jobs. The extra return for having a degree varies wildly according to subject and institution. For many, the returns are paltry.”
EG Loiola
United States
trabalhos que não exigem diplomas/formação superior
Explanation:
Sugestão. :)
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8trabalhos que não exigem diplomas/formação superior
Vinicius Guerreiro
4empregos subqualificados face à licenciatura
jorges
4trabalho que não precisa de experiência/ formação na área em questão
Caroline Eira
4cargos para/de nível médio
Mario Freitas
4ocupam cargos que não requerem nível superior
Mario Freitas
3(aceitam) empregos sem obrigatoriedade/exigência de licenciatura
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trabalhos que não exigem diplomas/formação superior


Explanation:
Sugestão. :)


    https://www.catho.com.br/carreira-sucesso/colunistas/noticias/10-cargos-mais-bem-pagos-que-nao-exigem-ensino-superior/
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Sergio Carré
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Elisabete Nieto
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete!

agree  Rosane Bujes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosane!

agree  Paula Graf: Pessoalmente prefiro formação superior
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Maikon Delgado
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maikon!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupam cargos que não requerem nível superior


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargos para/de nível médio


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aceitam) empregos sem obrigatoriedade/exigência de licenciatura


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1655&bih=813&ei=NXc_XO2kGc...

Example sentence(s):
  • O DECODE destina-se a todos os interessados, sem obrigatoriedade de licenciatura, com ou sem vínculo à Administração Pública:
  • A MP também abre a possibilidade de contratação de profissional com notório saber, sem exigência de licenciatura, por exemplo.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalho que não precisa de experiência/ formação na área em questão


Explanation:
Non-graduate jobs
Non-graduate jobs are roles in which a degree is not required.

Starting work in a non-graduate role may help you to establish what you do and do not want to do in the future. This learning can lead you in new directions, such as further training or a change of sector or type of employer.

It's increasingly common for those in non-graduate jobs to develop their roles by demonstrating higher level skills and capabilities. They expand their existing position to a graduate level job, or use it as a stepping stone to an alternative graduate role.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2019-01-16 18:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo:
trabalhos que não precisam de experiência e/ ou formação na área em questão.

(Desculpa! Jobs está no plural e eu escrevi a tradução no singular! My bad!


    https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/careers-advice/explore-your-options/choosing-a-career/researching-your-career-options/types-of-job/non-graduate-jo
Caroline Eira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empregos subqualificados face à licenciatura


Explanation:
que podem ser executadas por indivíduos com uma titulação inferior à licenciatura.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search