skills minister

Portuguese translation: ministro da educação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skills minister
Portuguese translation:ministro da educação
Entered by: EG Loiola

21:17 Jan 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: skills minister
Mr Halfon, a former skills minister, stated in his speech that the nation has “become obsessed with full academic degrees”. “We are creating a higher education system that overwhelmingly favours academic degrees, while intermediate and higher technical offerings are comparatively tiny. The labour market does not need an ever-growing supply of academic degrees. PT-BR
EG Loiola
United States
ministro da educação
Explanation:

Creio que esse seja o equivalente no nosso país, conforme referências.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ministro da educação
Matheus Chaud
4 +1ministro das habilidades (profissionais) / ministro da educação superior
Oliveira Simões
4ministro de qualificação profissional
Sergio Carré
3 +1Ministro da Qualificação/Formação (e do Emprego)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ministro da educação


Explanation:

Creio que esse seja o equivalente no nosso país, conforme referências.


    https://www.telegraph.co.uk/education/2018/07/17/skills-minister-would-advise-children-leave-year-taking-t-levels/
    Reference: http://portal.mec.gov.br/gabinete-do-ministro/quem-e-quem
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Só isto faria sentido
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Rosane Bujes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosane!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministro de qualificação profissional


Explanation:
Parece-me que a atuação deste cargo é a seguinte:

https://www.gov.uk/government/ministers/minister-of-state-fo...

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministro da Qualificação/Formação (e do Emprego)


Explanation:
Na área do Emprego e da Formação Profissional.

Mais do que propriamente na área do ensino/educação.

https://www.google.com/search?q="ministro da qualificação"&f...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministro das habilidades (profissionais) / ministro da educação superior


Explanation:
"Robert [Halfon] was appointed as Minister of State for Higher Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Careers in the Department of Education by the new Prime Minister, Theresa May." - http://new.roberthalfon.com/

Penso que "ministro da educação superior" soa melhor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-01-16 21:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: A informação acima é do site do próprio ministro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-01-17 11:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra tradução que me ocorreu:
ministro da capacitação profissional


    Reference: http://new.roberthalfon.com/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosane Bujes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search