this information is groundless

Portuguese translation: essa(s) informação/ções não tem sentido/embasamento/fundamento

22:28 May 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / news
English term or phrase: this information is groundless
this information is groundless in the news translation
Muhammad Khedr
Egypt
Portuguese translation:essa(s) informação/ções não tem sentido/embasamento/fundamento
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6essa(s) informação/ções não tem sentido/embasamento/fundamento
Teresa Freixinho
4 +3esta informação é infundada
Andrea Pilenso
3 +2esta informaçãonão é/está fundamentada
Ana Vozone
4estas informações são improcedentes
Maria Isabel Rodrigues
4esta informação está sem base
airmailrpl
3esta informação não se baseia
JOANA ALENCAR


  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
essa(s) informação/ções não tem sentido/embasamento/fundamento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa de Barros
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elsa!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  expressisverbis: "... não tem fundamento"
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! Sim, também acho "não tem fundamento" a melhor.

agree  Fernanda Romero
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda!

agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dayane!

agree  Hugo Reis
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Hugo!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esta informação é infundada


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Também pode ser.
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Margarida!

agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esta informaçãonão é/está fundamentada


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  expressisverbis: "esta informação não" (faltou o espaço) e como o colega é de Al Misr, :) é só para não o induzir em erro.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estas informações são improcedentes


Explanation:
:)

Maria Isabel Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esta informação não se baseia


Explanation:
"this information is groundless in the news translation"

=> Esta informação não se baseia na tradução de notícias.

JOANA ALENCAR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esta informação está sem base


Explanation:
this information is groundless => esta informação está sem base

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search