CTE Exploratory

Portuguese translation: Formação prática técnico-profissional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CTE Exploratory
Portuguese translation:Formação prática técnico-profissional
Entered by: maucet

23:20 Sep 25, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: CTE Exploratory
"Her current grades are: CTE Exploratory-A; English-F; Earth Science-A; Algebra 1-A;US History-A; Academic Support-A"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Formação prática técnico-profissional
Explanation:
CTE = Career Technical Education = formação técnico-profissional
Exploratory = aulas práticas com laboratório, excursões, visitas a emrpesas, etc., e não apenas teórica em sala de aula = Prática.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Educacão Tecnico-profissional Inicial
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +1Formação prática técnico-profissional
Mario Freitas
3formação (técnica) profissionalizante inicial/de 1.º grau
Ana Vozone
3Carreira em formação técnica experimental
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cte exploratory
Educacão Tecnico-profissional Inicial


Explanation:
Se usa no UK. Exploratory é o nível, básico/inicial no caso

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cte exploratory
Formação prática técnico-profissional


Explanation:
CTE = Career Technical Education = formação técnico-profissional
Exploratory = aulas práticas com laboratório, excursões, visitas a emrpesas, etc., e não apenas teórica em sala de aula = Prática.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cte exploratory
Carreira em formação técnica experimental


Explanation:
CTE - Career in Technical Education, minha sugestão.

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cte exploratory
formação (técnica) profissionalizante inicial/de 1.º grau


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQmr94TcsbgntoqXVTk1...

Example sentence(s):
  • obra qualificada com técnicos de nível médio, para atender a tal crescimento, possibilitada pela formação técnica profissionalizante em nível de 2.º grau,
  • Os cursos técnicos PRONATEC 2020 são ministrados a qualquer pessoa que queira obter uma formação técnica profissionalizante.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search