fact fluency

Portuguese translation: fluência em fatos (matemáticos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fact fluency
Portuguese translation:fluência em fatos (matemáticos)

19:12 Sep 27, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-01 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: fact fluency
"Frequent fact fluency practice"

É um texto sobre aulas de matemática.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
fluência em fatos (matemáticos)
Explanation:
Sug. Vide https://is.gd/0e1TDH
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4competências de cálculo com factos numéricos
jorges
4aprender as tabuadas / aprimorar as operações básicas
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4destreza de raciocínio/de pensamento matemático
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
3fluência em fatos (matemáticos)
ferreirac
3Fluência dos fatos matemáticos
Aline Amorim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fluência dos fatos matemáticos


Explanation:
Fluência Sem Medo: Pesquisas Mostram as Melhores Formas de Aprender Fatos Matemáticos
Jo Boaler, Professora de Ensino de Matemática e co-fundadora do youcubed.
Com a colaboração de Cathy Williams, co-fundadora do youcubed, e Amanda Confer, da Universidade de Stanford.
https://www.youcubed.org/pt-br/evidence/fluencia-sem-medo/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2019-09-27 19:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Práticas frequentes dos fatos matemáticos

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluência em fatos (matemáticos)


Explanation:
Sug. Vide https://is.gd/0e1TDH

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destreza de raciocínio/de pensamento matemático


Explanation:
I think the literal translations do not work in this case and sound rather unnatural. According to the sources, the expression has more to do with "destreza de pensamento (matemático)"<\b> or "destreza de raciocínio"<\b>, and not "fluência em fatos": "Math fact fluency is the ability to recall the answers to basic math facts automatically and without hesitation"


    Reference: http://www.csdspartans.org/server_3653291/file/snyder
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprender as tabuadas / aprimorar as operações básicas


Explanation:
Exercícios frequentes para aprender as tabuadas / aprimorar as operações básicas.

Os math facts referem-se às operações aritméticas básicas: adição, subtração, multiplicação e divisão. Normalmente usamos tabuada mais para se referir à multiplicação, mas o termo também se aplica às outras operações (procure "tabuada de adição" ou "de subtração" no Google).

What is Fact Fluency?
By fact fluency, we mean knowing a math fact with automaticity. How fast?-- is often the question. According to Fasttmath by Scholastic, students show know it within .8 seconds. I have read elsewhere that 3 seconds is recommended by common core. Very much like students know their sight words without thinking about them...that is how we want students to know their math facts. By knowing facts fluently, students free up their working memory to work on more difficult steps and tasks. Rather than recreating 8 X 6 in their mind and using a strategy every single time they see this fact, students must have fact fluency.
https://sites.google.com/site/bestnextcommoncoremath/xtra-ma...

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competências de cálculo com factos numéricos


Explanation:
Prática regular das competências de cálculo com algarismos de um só dígito (factos numéricos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias 20 horas (2019-09-30 15:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os factos numéricos são os próprios cálculos; daí a minha proposta, procurando dar um sentido adequado à expressão no original.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search