rut

Portuguese translation: rotina monótona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rut
Portuguese translation:rotina monótona
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:12 Nov 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Vídeo de treinamento
English term or phrase: rut
Contexto:

If short term ruts are born from routine and repetition, let's look at some ways to bust those recurring behaviors.

Then use those experiences to fearlessly address the routines that played a role in creating your rut in the first place.

Short-term ruts are born from routine so bust those recurring behaviors.
ferreirac
Brazil
rotina chata & monotona
Explanation:
rut => rotina chata & monotona

rut
a habit or pattern of behavior that has become dull and unproductive but is hard to change.
"Stuck in a rut and earning a pittance"...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hábito
Matheus Chaud
4monotonia
Miguel Francisco
3 +1padrão de comportamento/comportamental
expressisverbis
4rotina chata & monotona
airmailrpl
2encalhe
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rut
hábito


Explanation:

Sugestão, com base no dicionário Avro.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padrão de comportamento/comportamental


Explanation:
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

2
A habit or pattern of behaviour that has become dull and unproductive but is hard to change.
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/rut

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jorges: também acho que estamos em presença de padrões
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada jorges.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
encalhe


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido é mais forte do que uma mera rotina.
Fruto do hábito e da rotina, a pessoa fica encalhada num trilho do qual não parece conseguir sair. Acho que é mais esse o sentido.

https://www.sinonimos.com.br/encalhe/

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/in-a-rut

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monotonia


Explanation:
Sugestão, de acordo com o contexto é uma situação recorrente criada por rotinas e repetições.


    Reference: http://learning.linkedin.com/blog/productivity-tips/are-you-...
Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotina chata & monotona


Explanation:
rut => rotina chata & monotona

rut
a habit or pattern of behavior that has become dull and unproductive but is hard to change.
"Stuck in a rut and earning a pittance"...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search