cabinet

Portuguese translation: Conselho Universitário

01:36 May 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: cabinet
É uma carta de um reitor de uma faculdade aos alunos.

"We have been working closely with the Cabinet and other college constituencies, our Board, and local, state and federal agencies and advocates, to plan for next year’s budget. We are seeing a significant enrollment decline for the fall that is specifically related to the pandemic."

"We want to reduce administrative and operating expenses in all areas of the College to the fullest extent possible, including a Hiring Freeze, Travel Freeze, and Non-Essential Spending freeze.
Until we reach some new level of stability, we are not filling vacancies or new positions, or approving travel, unless there are extenuating circumstances.
The Cabinet must approve exceptions to these freezes.
We want to keep employees whole, to the fullest extent possible."
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:Conselho Universitário
Explanation:
Nesse contexto, "Cabinet" ou "President's Cabinet" corresponde ao Conselho Universitário no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gabinete do Reitor
Janisa Antoniazzi
4Conselho Universitário
Vinicius Marques
3 +1Gabinete do Ministro
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cabinet
Gabinete do Ministro


Explanation:

Nos EUA:
https://www.ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=cabinet
Cabinet = A body of persons appointed by a head of state or a prime minister to head the executive departments of the government and to act as official advisers.

No Brasil:
http://portal.mec.gov.br/gabinete-do-ministro/apresentacao
O Gabinete do Ministro (GM) é um órgão de assistência direta e imediata ao ministro de Estado da Educação e tem por competências assisti-lo em sua representação política e social e ocupar-se das relações públicas e do preparo e despacho de seu expediente pessoal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-05-19 02:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O duro é que pode ser também... o problema é que, aqui no Brasil, quem define verba é o Ministério. As faculdades não têm autonomia para isso, até onde sei. Mas não tenho a menor ideia de como funciona lá nos EUA.

Uma opção seria pesquisar um pouco melhor essa questão.
Outra opção é deixar simplesmente "Gabinete", termo genérico que provavelmente serviria bem.
Uma terceira opção seria confirmar com o cliente se está se o Cabinet seria um órgão do governo vinculado ao Ministério ou se é uma repartição da faculdade.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu acho que o Cabinet está relacionado à faculdade. https://www.umsystem.edu/ums/aa/faculty/ifc https://www.usciences.edu/about/presidents-office/cabinet.html

Asker: Obrigada pelas dicas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: Deixaria apenas Gabinete
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conselho Universitário


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, "Cabinet" ou "President's Cabinet" corresponde ao Conselho Universitário no Brasil.

Vinicius Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gabinete do Reitor


Explanation:
The purpose of XXXX Community College President's Cabinet is to advise and support the president in the fulfillment of XXX's mission and related strategic goals in a manner that equitably empowers and promotes student, employee and community success.Taking into account recommendations from key college advisory committees and consultative bodies, the president and Cabinet are responsible for:

Establishing administrative procedures
Submitting the college budget to PCC Board of Directors
Establishing a strategic plan with clear institutional goals
Annually reporting on the status of the strategic plan
Ensuring college compliance with federal, state, and local laws and regulations
Fostering two-way communication on appropriate Cabinet agenda items within member areas of responsibility (which include college-wide committees as well as departments/divisions/campuses)
Serving as liaisons to key campus committees

Example sentence(s):
  • O Gabinete do(a) Reitor(a) é um órgão da UFSM que faz assessoria direta em todas as ações administrativas da Reitoria e, muitas vezes, da própria Universidade, sendo, geralmente, o órgão de partida e de finalização de documentos oficiais que cir

    https://www.ufsm.br/reitoria/gabinete-do-reitor/
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyf Almeida
50 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Livia Poliselli de Carvalho
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search