On half days the Club will be open from 11:00am to 6:00pm

Portuguese translation: Nos dias de meio expediente, o clube estará aberto...

00:09 Jul 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: On half days the Club will be open from 11:00am to 6:00pm
It's a parent handbook describing some activities in a club for kids and teens.
Cássia Anjos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Nos dias de meio expediente, o clube estará aberto...
Explanation:
Sugestão .

a day when people only work in either the morning or the afternoon, or when stores, businesses, etc. are only open in either the morning or the afternoon: She works Mondays, Wednesdays and a half day Fridays so she can spend more time with her two toddlers.
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nos dias de meio expediente, o clube estará aberto...
Isadora Vital
4 +3nos dias de turno reduzido... ou nos dias de meio turno
Janisa Antoniazzi
4nos dias de carga horária reduzida o clube ficará aberto das 11 às 18 horas
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on half days the club will be open from 11:00am to 6:00pm
Nos dias de meio expediente, o clube estará aberto...


Explanation:
Sugestão .

a day when people only work in either the morning or the afternoon, or when stores, businesses, etc. are only open in either the morning or the afternoon: She works Mondays, Wednesdays and a half day Fridays so she can spend more time with her two toddlers.

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
1 min

agree  Rafael Aguiar: that's it.
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

agree  Neyf Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on half days the club will be open from 11:00am to 6:00pm
nos dias de turno reduzido... ou nos dias de meio turno


Explanation:
Como se trata de um contexto escolar, acredito que meio turno ou turno reduzido seja a melhor escolha.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prefeitura passa a comprar vagas em meio turno nas escolas infantis...
  • Após paralisação no RS, aulas são retomadas com turno reduzido

    Reference: http://pioneiro.clicrbs.com.br/rs/geral/cidades/noticia/2016...
    Reference: http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2015/08/apo...
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  ferreirac: nos dias de turno reduzido
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Aline Amorim
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on half days the club will be open from 11:00am to 6:00pm
nos dias de carga horária reduzida o clube ficará aberto das 11 às 18 horas


Explanation:
As this is a school context, this is probably the idea. This is a strange idea which apparently only exists in the US.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search