straw man visualization

Portuguese translation: um esboço / uma maquete imaginária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw man visualization / straw-man view
Portuguese translation:um esboço / uma maquete imaginária
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:33 Dec 11, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / cursos online/TI
English term or phrase: straw man visualization
I have utilized the technique of using a straw man visualization of a problem domain with a number of questions or prompts for discussion to allow a diverse group of stakeholders to learn from each other in the process of defining the scope, boundaries, key elements, and relationships between elements to consider when identifying pain points and opportunities for improvements or solutions.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
um esboço / uma maquete imaginária
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3um esboço / uma maquete imaginária
Mario Freitas
4representação virtual
Michele Fardini Soares
3 +1representação imaginária / rudimentar / distorcida
Oliver Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representação imaginária / rudimentar / distorcida


Explanation:
A única referência que encontrei foi um artigo na Wikipédia com o verbete “straw man”, traduzido como “falácia do espantalho ou do homem de palha”. O sentido (colado abaixo) não me parece aplicável ao atual contexto:

Falácia do espantalho: um argumento em que a pessoa ignora a posição do adversário no debate e a substitui por uma versão distorcida, que representa de forma errada, esta posição. — https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falácia_do_espantalho

The Online Etymology Dictionary states that the term “man of straw” can be traced back to 1620 as “an easily refuted imaginary opponent in an argument.” — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_man

Por analogia, penso que pode ser a representação imaginária, distorcida ou rudimentar.

Nesta ilustração (com legendas em espanhol) se usou um boneco de neve no lugar o espantalho:

https://es.dreamstime.com/fotografía-de-archivo-libre-de-reg...

Ilustración blanco y negro (paginación del colorante): gráfico imaginario con un perro divertido del muñeco de nieve y del vuelo

[Ilustração em preto e branco (paginação do corante): gráfico imaginário com um cachorro divertido do boneco de neve e do voo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-12-11 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução alternativa: representação espantalho
Neste caso, sugiro acrescentar uma nova de rodapé explicativa.

Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um esboço / uma maquete imaginária


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alessandro!

agree  Leandro Serrano: Perfeita definição
38 days
  -> Obrigado, Leandro!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representação virtual


Explanation:
Na pesquisa, a impressão que tive é de algo que representa uma ideia de maneira virtual. Assim como se olha em uma maquete e se "imagina" como seria no tamanho real.


    https://www.semanticscholar.org/paper/Strawman%3A-A-Batch-In-Situ-Visualization-and-for-Larsen-Brugger/3e8ae0b066251e9a533b0d7f09c9f6991398e
Michele Fardini Soares
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search