Dropouts for state and federal accountability

Portuguese translation: Evasão para controle estatístico estadual e federal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dropouts for state and federal accountability
Portuguese translation:Evasão para controle estatístico estadual e federal
Entered by: GRACINDA LEX

16:37 Apr 17, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Dropouts for state and federal accountability
Essa frase aparece em no final de um histórico escolar da terceira série primária em uma escola dos EUA na coluna "observações".
GRACINDA LEX
Evasão para controle estatístico estadual e federal
Explanation:
Não é uma traduçao literal contudo em PT/BR, assim seria.
Tando estados como o ministério da educacao fazem controle estatístico dos desistentes. Tal controle objetiva suscitar ações de melhoria e alocação de verbas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2021-04-17 22:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about typos! I have got a bit of anoncompliant keyboard :(
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Evasão para controle estatístico estadual e federal
Bett
3Desistências para a responsabilidade estatal e federal
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropouts for state and federal accountability
Desistências para a responsabilidade estatal e federal


Explanation:
https://www.deepl.com/translator#en/pt/Dropouts for state and federal accountability

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropouts for state and federal accountability
Evasão para controle estatístico estadual e federal


Explanation:
Não é uma traduçao literal contudo em PT/BR, assim seria.
Tando estados como o ministério da educacao fazem controle estatístico dos desistentes. Tal controle objetiva suscitar ações de melhoria e alocação de verbas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2021-04-17 22:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about typos! I have got a bit of anoncompliant keyboard :(

Example sentence(s):
  • Evasão escolar aumenta no BR devido a pandemia
  • O Censo EScolar da Educação Básica indica um aumento na evasão dos alunos do Ensino Médio

    https://www.osul.com.br/o-primeiro-ano-ensino-medio-e-serie-que-tem-o-maior-indice-de-reprovacao-e-evasao-escolar-no-brasil/
Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: É a tradução que me parece mais plausível.
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search