"cussing"

Portuguese translation: o uso de palavrões, xingamento, baixaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"cussing"
Portuguese translation:o uso de palavrões, xingamento, baixaria
Entered by: camille1

00:40 Oct 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: "cussing"
Secondary school leaflet

We take racism, sexism, homophobia, vandalism, bullying and "cussing" very seriously.

Thank you.
Khrysty (X)
o uso de palavrões
Explanation:
cuss (k¾s) Informal. intr. & tr.v. cussed, cuss·ing, cuss·es. 1. To curse or curse at. --cuss n. 1. A curse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-17 01:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***xingamento*** também é possível
Selected response from:

camille1
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o uso de palavrões
camille1
5blasfemar, rogar praga
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2amaldiçoar
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amaldiçoar


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Cuss = maldição

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o uso de palavrões


Explanation:
cuss (k¾s) Informal. intr. & tr.v. cussed, cuss·ing, cuss·es. 1. To curse or curse at. --cuss n. 1. A curse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-17 01:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***xingamento*** também é possível

camille1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: xingar
12 hrs
  -> obrigada, Eliane

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blasfemar, rogar praga


Explanation:
Relacionado a blasfemia, rogar praga em alguém; normalmente associado ao emprego de palavra chula e de palavrão.

to cuss (old use) (colloq)
noun
1. A curse.
2. A person or animal, especially if stubborn

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search