catering (in this context)

Portuguese translation: atendendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catering
Portuguese translation:atendendo
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

13:58 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: catering (in this context)
In our school there is a broad and varied curriculum catering for a wide range of needs. We have support for all children, those who have special needs, those who speak English as a second language...

Thank you for your help.
Khrysty (X)
atendendo
Explanation:
Nesse contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atendendo
Carlos Angelo
5oferta
Luiza Modesto
4programado, delineado
Laura Sa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catering
atendendo


Explanation:
Nesse contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
11 mins

agree  zorp: Com o texto que está aí, ainda há uma chance de 1% de catering significar comida...
1 day 9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programado, delineado


Explanation:
o curriculum foi programado/delineado tendo em vista a diversidade da escola!

Laura Sa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oferta


Explanation:
cater: supply what is required or desired (Merriam-Webster Unabridged).

...uma oferta de currículos (matérias) ampla e variada...


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search