outward looking

Portuguese translation: aberta para o exterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outward looking
Portuguese translation:aberta para o exterior
Entered by: Khrysty (X)

14:01 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: outward looking
We are very well thought in the local community...
The school is outward looking and contributes to activities in the local community.

Thank you very much.
Khrysty (X)
aberta para o exterior
Explanation:
Dentro do contexto.
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aberta para o exterior
Jose Mariano
5se volta para fora
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se volta para fora


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aberta para o exterior


Explanation:
Dentro do contexto.

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
7 mins
  -> Obrigado 8-)

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigado 8-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search