magnification increased range of operation

Portuguese translation: ampliação de 10x, aumentando a faixa de operação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnification increased range of operation
Portuguese translation:ampliação de 10x, aumentando a faixa de operação
Entered by: Izabel Santos

22:19 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: magnification increased range of operation
A narrow angle lens (9) offers 10x magnification increased range of operation to over 100m (up-to 200m)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ampliação de 10x, aumentando a faixa de operação
Explanation:
Creio que o autor do seu original queria escrever "increasing".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks again, Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ampliação de 10x, aumentando a faixa de operação
Carlos Angelo
5maior alcance de aumento
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
10x magnification increased range of operation
ampliação de 10x, aumentando a faixa de operação


Explanation:
Creio que o autor do seu original queria escrever "increasing".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Tks again, Carlos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp: sua frase ficou excelente
45 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maior alcance de aumento


Explanation:
Um ângulo estreito da lente (9) oferece um alcance de aumento para mais de 100m (até 200m)

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search