cable screens; screened

Portuguese translation: blindagens de cabo; blindados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable screens; screened
Portuguese translation:blindagens de cabo; blindados
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: cable screens; screened
When multiple detector signals are carried on a single cable the pairs must be individually screened to prevent interference.
The detector enclosure is to be connected to a local earth and the detector cable screens (shields) should be cut back to the crotch and not terminated within the detector

blindagens de cabo? capas de cabo? telas de cabo?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
blindagens de cabo; blindados
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blindagens de cabo; blindados
Carlos Angelo
3revestimentos de cabos / revestidos
Eneide Moreira


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimentos de cabos / revestidos


Explanation:
:)

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blindagens de cabo; blindados


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Tks, Carlos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira
4 mins

agree  airmailrpl
11 mins

agree  João Roque Dias
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search