worse case optical budget

Portuguese translation: provisão óptica para o pior caso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worse case optical budget
Portuguese translation:provisão óptica para o pior caso
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:42 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: worse case optical budget
An example worse case optical budget is shown below

The optical budget should consider the actual make-up of the fibre path including:
Izabel Santos
Brazil
provisão óptica para o pior caso
Explanation:
Creio que "provisão " seja o que melhor se encaixe. "Pior caso" é um termo comum de engenharia: fazemos o projeto para o pior caso, de modo que ele vá funcionar em *qualquer* caso.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, Carlos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orçamento óptico de pior caso
RubinSantos
4provisão óptica para o pior caso
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisão óptica para o pior caso


Explanation:
Creio que "provisão " seja o que melhor se encaixe. "Pior caso" é um termo comum de engenharia: fazemos o projeto para o pior caso, de modo que ele vá funcionar em *qualquer* caso.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Grata, Carlos!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orçamento óptico de pior caso


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 00:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra sugestão...

RubinSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search