Dummy plug

Portuguese translation: ficha falsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dummy plug
Portuguese translation:ficha falsa
Entered by: filipa ceia

09:51 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Dummy plug
"Input without signal terminated with dummy plug."

vi no glossário do Proz e encontrei "PLUGUE FALSO".

"Plugue" não é português, pelo menos europeu.

Alguém pode ajudar com este termo?

Obrigada
filipa ceia
ficha falsa
Explanation:
São as fichas de segurança para se colocarem nas tomadas, evitando acidentes com crianças
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ficha falsa
Jorge Freire
5ficha falsa
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dummy plug
ficha falsa


Explanation:
São as fichas de segurança para se colocarem nas tomadas, evitando acidentes com crianças

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Sonia Almeida
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dummy plug
ficha falsa


Explanation:
Uma ficha sem fios a ela ligados, apenas para manter o circuito aberto.

Não tem nada a ver com protecção contra contactos.

DUMMY PLUG:
A connector device designed to mate with a receptacle connector to perform protective, environmental and/or electrical shorting functions.

Ver em
http://www.curbell.com/electronics/hb_kitsdp.html
http://www.twacomm.com/Catalog/Model_NHR-DP.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search